List of ships: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
removed mention of crew/cost of ships |
Fyzixfighter (talk | contribs) →Standard ships: updating list to include images and other info, bit of a reorder |
||
| Line 2: | Line 2: | ||
==Standard ships== | ==Standard ships== | ||
{|style="text-align:center" | |||
!colspan=2 align="center"|Ship!!Race!![[ComSim]] description | |||
|-style="height:43px" | |||
|[[image:avatar_icon.png]]||style="text-align:left"|[[Avatar]]||[[Chmmr]] | |||
|-style="height:43px" | |||
|[[image:avenger_icon.png]]||style="text-align:left"|[[Avenger]]||[[Ilwrath]]||Large. Devastating flame blast. Cloaking device. | |||
|-style="height:43px" | |||
|[[image:blade_icon.png]]||style="text-align:left"|[[Blade]]||[[Supox]] | |||
|-style="height:43px" | |||
|[[image:broodhome_icon.png]]||style="text-align:left"|[[Broodhome]]||[[Chenjesu]]||Big. Crystal fragment weapon. Breeds pesky doggies. | |||
|-style="height:43px" | |||
|[[image:cruiser_icon.png]]||style="text-align:left"|[[Cruiser]]||[[Earthling]]||Slow, heavy. Seeking nukes. Point defense lasers. | |||
|-style="height:43px" | |||
|[[image:dreadnought_icon.png]]||style="text-align:left"|[[Dreadnought]]||[[Ur-Quan Kzer-Za]]||Huge, slow. Heavy weapon. Launches fighters. | |||
|-style="height:43px" | |||
|[[image:drone_icon.png]]||style="text-align:left"|[[Drone]]||[[Umgah]]||Subby and slow. Anti-matter cone. Zips backwards. | |||
|-style="height:43px" | |||
|[[image:eluder_icon.png]]||style="text-align:left"|[[Eluder]]<br><small>([[Discriminator]])</small>||[[Spathi]]||Very fast. Large, cowardly crew. Rear firing weapon. | |||
|-style="height:43px" | |||
|[[image:fury_icon.png]]||style="text-align:left"|[[Fury]]||[[Pkunk]] | |||
|-style="height:43px" | |||
|[[image:guardian_icon.png]]||style="text-align:left"|[[Guardian]]||[[Androsynth]]||Pokey. Blows mean bubbles. Changes to flaming comet. | |||
|-style="height:43px" | |||
|[[image:intruder_icon.png]]||style="text-align:left"|[[Intruder]]||[[VUX]]||Clumsy. Powerful laser. Spawns limpet parasites. | |||
|-style="height:43px" | |||
|[[image:jugger_icon.png]]||style="text-align:left"|[[Jugger]]||[[Utwig]] | |||
|-style="height:43px" | |||
|[[image:marauder_icon.png]]||style="text-align:left"|[[Marauder]]||[[Ur-Quan Kohr-Ah]] | |||
|-style="height:43px" | |||
|[[image:mauler_icon.png]]||style="text-align:left"|[[Mauler]]||[[Druuge]] | |||
|-style="height:43px" | |||
|[[image:nemesis_icon.png]]||style="text-align:left"|[[Nemesis]]||[[Orz]] | |||
|-style="height:43px" | |||
|[[image:penetrator_icon.png]]||style="text-align:left"|[[Penetrator]]||[[Syreen]]||Lithe space vixens who steal enemy's crew. | |||
|-style="height:43px" | |||
|[[image:podship_icon.png]]||style="text-align:left"|[[Podship]]||[[Mycon]]||Very slow. Homing plasma torpedo. Grows new crew. | |||
|-style="height:43px" | |||
|[[image:probe_icon.png]]||style="text-align:left"|[[Probe]]||[[Slylandro]] | |||
|-style="height:43px" | |||
|[[image:scout_icon.png]]||style="text-align:left"|[[Scout]]||[[Shofixti]]||Tiny, fast. Can self-destruct. | |||
|-style="height:43px" | |||
|[[image:skiff_icon.png]]||style="text-align:left"|[[Skiff]]||[[Arilou Lalee'lay]]||Fast, no inertia. Auto-aim laser. Hyper-jump. | |||
|-style="height:43px" | |||
|[[image:stinger_icon.png]]||style="text-align:left"|[[Stinger]]||[[Zoq-Fot-Pik]] | |||
|-style="height:43px" | |||
|[[image:terminator_icon.png]]||style="text-align:left"|[[Terminator]]||[[Yehat]]||Agile. Rapid-fire, twin missiles. Shield. | |||
|-style="height:43px" | |||
|[[image:torch_icon.png]]||style="text-align:left"|[[Torch]]||[[Thraddash]] | |||
|-style="height:43px" | |||
|[[image:trader_icon.png]]||style="text-align:left"|[[Trader]]||[[Melnorme]] | |||
|-style="height:43px" | |||
|[[image:x-Form_icon.png]]||style="text-align:left"|[[X-Form]]||[[Mmrnmhrm]]||Transforms from a slow, heavy to a light, quick ship. | |||
|} | |||
==Unique ships (full game only)== | ==Unique ships (full game only)== | ||
Revision as of 18:20, 25 February 2008
Below is a list of all Star Control 2 ships.
Standard ships
| Ship | Race | ComSim description | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Avatar | Chmmr | ||
| Avenger | Ilwrath | Large. Devastating flame blast. Cloaking device. | |
| Blade | Supox | ||
| Broodhome | Chenjesu | Big. Crystal fragment weapon. Breeds pesky doggies. | |
| Cruiser | Earthling | Slow, heavy. Seeking nukes. Point defense lasers. | |
| Dreadnought | Ur-Quan Kzer-Za | Huge, slow. Heavy weapon. Launches fighters. | |
| Drone | Umgah | Subby and slow. Anti-matter cone. Zips backwards. | |
| Eluder (Discriminator) |
Spathi | Very fast. Large, cowardly crew. Rear firing weapon. | |
| Fury | Pkunk | ||
| Guardian | Androsynth | Pokey. Blows mean bubbles. Changes to flaming comet. | |
| Intruder | VUX | Clumsy. Powerful laser. Spawns limpet parasites. | |
| Jugger | Utwig | ||
| Marauder | Ur-Quan Kohr-Ah | ||
| Mauler | Druuge | ||
| Nemesis | Orz | ||
| Penetrator | Syreen | Lithe space vixens who steal enemy's crew. | |
| Podship | Mycon | Very slow. Homing plasma torpedo. Grows new crew. | |
| Probe | Slylandro | ||
| Scout | Shofixti | Tiny, fast. Can self-destruct. | |
| Skiff | Arilou Lalee'lay | Fast, no inertia. Auto-aim laser. Hyper-jump. | |
| Stinger | Zoq-Fot-Pik | ||
| Terminator | Yehat | Agile. Rapid-fire, twin missiles. Shield. | |
| Torch | Thraddash | ||
| Trader | Melnorme | ||
| X-Form | Mmrnmhrm | Transforms from a slow, heavy to a light, quick ship. | |
Unique ships (full game only)
- The Captain's Precursor Flagship (the loss of which means the loss of the game)
- The Ur-Quan's Sa-Matra battle platform (its destruction means winning the game)